Catch log
Los Sueños fishing reports
What our fleet is catching, month by month. Every number comes from the daily logs our crews keep.
- 39,397Fish logged since 2022
- 17,490Sailfish
- 2,254Blue marlin
- 8,811Yellowfin tuna
Top species
| Species | Fish |
|---|---|
| Sailfish | 17,490 |
| Yellowfin Tuna | 8,811 |
| Mahi Mahi | 7,771 |
| Blue Marlin | 2,254 |
| Snapper | 993 |
| Grouper | 619 |
| Roosterfish | 451 |
| Jack | 243 |
| Wahoo | 236 |
| Striped Marlin | 164 |
Daily logs from 2022 to 2025, plus four boats in January–March 2026. Otherwise January–August 2026 were reported as monthly totals; daily logging resumed in September 2026.
Catch per charter
| Species | Avg per charter | Charters with one |
|---|---|---|
| Sailfish | 3.03 | 73% |
| Mahi Mahi | 1.55 | 43% |
| Yellowfin Tuna | 1.53 | 37% |
| Blue Marlin | 0.46 | 26% |
| Snapper | 0.12 | 3% |
| Wahoo | 0.05 | 3% |
| Roosterfish | 0.08 | 3% |
| Grouper | 0.11 | 3% |
| Striped Marlin | 0.03 | 3% |
| Black Marlin | 0.01 | 1% |
Fleet average across 4,819 charter days logged day by day. Months logged only as totals are left out. Ranked by how often a charter catches at least one.
When the bite is on
Fish per boat per day across the fleet, by month. Darker means a better month. Hover a cell for the full count.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 5.0 | 6.2 | 4.5 | 5.2 | 5.1 | 6.1 | 4.6 | 6.0 | 5.4 | 7.6 | 12.2 | – |
| 2023 | 11.3▲127% | 5.8▼8% | 4.9▲9% | 5.5▲5% | 5.7▲12% | 4.8▼21% | 6.3▲36% | 6.4▲5% | 5.8▲7% | 14.2▲87% | 13.4▲10% | 11.7 |
| 2024 | 9.1▼19% | 7.1▲24% | 8.0▲63% | – | 6.0▲5% | 5.8▲20% | 5.5▼13% | 10.8▲71% | 7.0▲20% | 9.5▼33% | 6.8▼49% | 7.0▼40% |
| 2025 | 9.3▲2% | 7.2▲1% | 6.6▼18% | 5.4 | 6.0▲0% | 5.5▼5% | 6.6▲20% | 5.0▼54% | 6.0▼14% | 6.2▼34% | 6.0▼13% | 5.0▼29% |
| 2026 | 7.5▼20% | 6.3▼14% | 7.7▲17% | 638* | 336* | 447* | 470* | 467* | 8.4▲39% | 6.2▲0% | – | – |
ColdHotFish per day on the water. ▲▼ vs the same month the year before. * Monthly total only, no day count.
Monthly reports
Book your charter
Ready to set the hook?
Send us your dates and group size, and we will match you with the right boat.




